tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post3142984726280067631..comments2024-03-26T09:25:02.198-04:00Comments on Hey Jenny Slater.: The Friday Random Ten+5 blames it on the rain.Astronaut Mike Dexterhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01498197770701096363noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-66991591840665484362007-09-22T10:18:00.000-04:002007-09-22T10:18:00.000-04:00I do love the White Album; really, it was just a s...I do love the White Album; really, it was just a semi-random collection of little studio experiments that they decided to throw into a single collection. But I'll grant you that they are amazing experiments, and it was the fifth Beatles CD I bought (order of purchase was carefully planned: Abbey Road, Revolver, Sgt. Pepper, Rubber Soul, White Album, Magical Mystery Tour, Let it Be).NCThttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10657029855933201374noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-65931432131008000222007-09-22T09:09:00.000-04:002007-09-22T09:09:00.000-04:00I'd say the White Album by the Beatles. Nobody re...I'd say the White Album by the Beatles. Nobody really gives it the credit it deserves. I still think it's the Beatles masterpiece, far better than Abbey fuckin' Road.<BR/><BR/>Also, the Smashing Pumpkins had a gem in Melancholy and the Infinite Sadness, but while it was cool when it came out people still seem to give more attention to Siamese Dream. Bad idea......<BR/><BR/>Go Dawgs......Universal Remonsterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01912161242735374190noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-65077069133771567492007-09-21T15:39:00.000-04:002007-09-21T15:39:00.000-04:00DAve and I attended the "Monster" CD release party...DAve and I attended the "Monster" CD release party at the Georgia Theater (the second time I had ever been there). As dorky freshmen, we held out hope that the curtains would drop and the band would come out and perform. We hoped, hoped, and hoped - but all that played was the "What's the Frequency, Kenneth" video on a screen in front. Over and over and over and over and over. And over some more. <BR/><BR/>Yet I still like that album.<BR/><BR/>And I also still like Sammy Hagar's Van Halen albums more than the David Lee Roth ones. How's THAT for going against the grain?Josh M.https://www.blogger.com/profile/04054764121030646400noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-19195302056869434182007-09-21T13:16:00.000-04:002007-09-21T13:16:00.000-04:00That Milli Vanilli album had FIVE top 10 singles a...That Milli Vanilli album had FIVE top 10 singles and THREE #1 singles- absolutely crazy.<BR/><BR/>El Dies. Listos?<BR/><BR/>1. "La Musica Es Mi Vida" by The Spanish Harlem Orchestra, from 'Un Gran Dia En El Barrio'<BR/><BR/>2. "Darkness" by Third Eye Blind, from 'Blue'<BR/><BR/>3. "Loggia" by Greyboy, from 'Soul Mosiac'<BR/><BR/>4. "If You Can't Say No" by Lenny Kravitz, from '5'<BR/><BR/>5. "Scandalous Hoes" by Mike Jones, from 'Who Is Mike Jones?'<BR/><BR/>6. "Patchanka" by Mano Negra, from 'Amerika Perdida'<BR/><BR/>7. "Worldwide" by Mos Def, from 'Urban Thermodynamics'<BR/><BR/>8. "Nobody Knows" by Slightly Stoopid, from 'Chronchitis'<BR/><BR/>9. "Part Of The Process" by Morcheeba, from 'Big Calm'<BR/><BR/>10. "Laid" by James, from 'Laid'<BR/><BR/>Happy Weekend, Go Dawgs, etc., etc.Kanuhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02959256951835399304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-8803491557730761792007-09-21T11:52:00.000-04:002007-09-21T11:52:00.000-04:00I have/had 3 of the albums you listed, but I am no...I have/had 3 of the albums you listed, but I am not confessing to which 3 they are.<BR/><BR/>Will, weren't both of those songs on Document & Eponymous? Neither were on the 2 REM albums you have.JasonChttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09111338546563211179noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-68644604822906803042007-09-21T11:46:00.000-04:002007-09-21T11:46:00.000-04:00Monster was a pretty good album and I also liked Z...Monster was a pretty good album and I also liked Zooropa, but neither is my favorite by REM or U2. My favorite heavily panned album is Under Wraps by Jethro Tull.<BR/><BR/>Here's what itunes has to say:<BR/><BR/>1. Shout by Queensryche<BR/>2. Love Gun by Kiss<BR/>3. Time Warp from The Rocky Horror Picture Show Soundtrack<BR/>4. Winter Born by Cruxshadows<BR/>5. Bela Lugosi's Dead by Bauhaus<BR/>6. Leather by Tori Amos<BR/>7. Your Cheatin' Heart by Hank Williams<BR/>8. Run Like Hell by Pink Floyd<BR/>9. Best I Can by Queensryche<BR/>10.Math Prof Rock Star by Jim's Big EgoDadhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03280857552146591292noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-50698353409975320932007-09-21T11:06:00.000-04:002007-09-21T11:06:00.000-04:00Monster and Automatic are the only REM albums I've...Monster and Automatic are the only REM albums I've ever bought (I'll footnote this by saying the only songs I really really really like by them are "Fire (the one I love)" and "It's the end of the world as we know it (and I feel fine)". I've seen more local shows in Athens than anyone I can think of that was at UGA while I was there, but oddly don't really like any of the big 3 acts out of athens that are huge (REM, B-52s, Widespread).<BR/><BR/>And I didn't know anyone had anything outside of "We built this city" by starship...<BR/><BR/>1. Oceansize - Trail of Fire<BR/>2. MUSE - Muscle Museum<BR/>3. Mew - She Spider<BR/>4. Bill Hicks - Step on the Gas<BR/>5. John Butler Trio - Peaches and Cream<BR/>6. Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass<BR/>7. Pure Reason Revolution - Goshen's Remains<BR/>8. EL-P - Poisonville Kids No Wins feat. Chan Marshall<BR/>9. Miles Davis - So What<BR/>10. Groove Stain - Half-past Last CallWillhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10075308307848122779noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-1700515123597040852007-09-21T10:49:00.000-04:002007-09-21T10:49:00.000-04:00I'm going to say that I, too, am a fan of Monster....I'm going to say that I, too, am a fan of Monster. Being the first CD I ever bought (and still have), I've got a soft spot for it. Now, it's not my favorite R.E.M. album, but it certainly isn't as bad as some of their more recent stuff.<BR/><BR/>And I'll throw my hat in there with the ten:<BR/><BR/>1. Dosed-RHCP<BR/>2. Andy, You're A Star-The Killers<BR/>3. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band-The Beatles<BR/>4. What About Everything?-Carbon Leaf<BR/>5. The Good Times Are Killing Me-Modest Mouse<BR/>6. Grin-Guster<BR/>7. Laughing-R.E.M.<BR/>8. Stop Breathin-Pavement<BR/>9. The Power of Love-Huey Lewis and the News<BR/>10. A Higher Place-Tom PettyBen Rockwellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07196135992618442364noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-27344038734213195572007-09-21T09:34:00.000-04:002007-09-21T09:34:00.000-04:00I'm absolutely with you on Monster. But then, I'v...I'm absolutely with you on <I>Monster</I>. But then, I've been a huge REM fan since high school (yes, I'm that old) and saw them on Letterman.<BR/><BR/>I'm almost embarrassed to bring it up, but I really dig Madonna's <I>Erotica</I>. She's never been a critics' darling, and this outing was especially panned. But come on, there are some juicy grooves there. Her best album, imo, was <I>Bedtime Stories</I>. I've already devoted too much text to Madonna. But she qualifies for the category for a guy whose sojourn in Athens saw the transition from frat parties featuring bands covering Morris Day and the Time and the Monkees (or DJs, for crying out loud) to slippery basement jam-fests featuring Widespread Panic. <I>Bedtime Stories</I>? <I>Abbey Road</I> it ain't, but it's still a turn-off-the-lights-and-put-on-the-headphones-and-smoke-'em-if-you-got-em album from beginning to end.<BR/><BR/>Ok. There. So now you know.NCThttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10657029855933201374noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-56756878744653272212007-09-21T09:05:00.000-04:002007-09-21T09:05:00.000-04:00How the hell do you have Zeppelin and The Who toge...How the hell do you have Zeppelin and The Who together with Right Said Fred. Just wrong. For so many reasons. I mean, I'm really at a loss for words. I'm not even going to talk about Starship.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11250715.post-984710923037278442007-09-21T08:41:00.000-04:002007-09-21T08:41:00.000-04:00Agree with you on Monster; probably my 3rd favorit...Agree with you on Monster; probably my 3rd favorite R.E.M. album or so. Let's see what the iPod has in store:<BR/><BR/>1. The Darkness - Get Your Hands Off of My Woman<BR/>2. Spoon - The Delicate Place<BR/>3. The Killers - This River is Wild<BR/>4. Woody Guthrie - Where Did You Sleep Last Night?<BR/>5. Gin Blossoms - Found Out About You<BR/>6. Jack Johnson - Flake<BR/>7. Akon - I Wanna **** You<BR/>8. Kings Of Leon - Red Morning Light<BR/>9. The Talking Heads - Burning Down the House<BR/>10. !!! - Must Be the MoonAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com